Famous Railway Tunnels in India

Famous Railway Tunnels in India

15368  

Famous Railway Tunnels in India

1. Pir Panjal Railway Tunnel

Length of track: 11,215 metres (36,795 ft.)

Location: Jammu and Kashmir

Railway Division: Northern Railway

Year of opening: 2013

2. Sangaldahan

Length of track: 8,000 metres (26,000 ft.)

Location: Jammu & Kashmir

Railway Division: Northern Railway

Year of opening: 2017

3. Karbude (T-35)

Length of track: 6,506 metres

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

4. Nathuwadi (T-6)

Length of track: 4,389 metres (14,400 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

5. Tike (T-39)

Length of track: 4,077 metres (13,376 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

6. Berdewadi (T-49)

Length of track: 4,000 metres (13,000 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

7. Savarde (T-17)

Length of track: 3,429 metres (11,250 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

8. Barcem (T-73)

Length of track: 3,343 metres (10,968 ft.)

Location: Goa

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

9. Borail BG (T-10)

Length of track: 3,235 metres (10,614 ft.)

Location: Assam

Railway Division: Northeast Frontier Railway

Year of opening: 2015

10. Karwar (T-80)

Length of track: 2,950 metres (9,680 ft.)

Location: Karnataka

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

11. Honnavar (T-84)

Length of track: 2830 m

Location: Konkan Railway

Railway Division: Karnataka

Year of opening: 1997

12. Chowk (T-3)

Length of track: 2,628 metres (8,622 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Central Railway

Year of opening: 2006

13. Parchuri (T-27)

Length of track: 2,552 metres (8,373 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

14. Khowai (T-2)

Length of track: 2,500 metres (8,200 ft.)

Location: Tripura

Railway Division: Northeast Frontier Railway

Year of opening: 2008

15. Sangar (T-4)

Length of track: 2,454 metres (8,051 ft.)

Location: Jammu and Kashmir

Railway Division:  Northern Railway

Year of opening: 2005

16. Monkey Hill (T-25C)

Length of track: 2,304 metres (7,559 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Central Railway

Year of opening: 1982

Top 10 Biggest Aeroplanes in the World

17. Aravali (T-21)

Length of track: 2,161 metres (7,090 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

18. Chiplun (T-16)

Length of track: 2,100 metres (6,900 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Konkan Railway

Year of opening: 1997

19. Tamelong (T-8)

Length of track: 2,010 metres (6,590 ft.)

Location: Manipur

Railway Division: Northeast Frontier Railway

Year of opening: 2016

List of Mountain Railways of India

20. Longtarai MG (T-13)

Length of track: 1,936 metres (6,352 ft.)

Location: Assam

Railway Division: Northeast Frontier Railway

Year of opening: 1903

21. Thizama BG (T-8)

Length of track: 1,849 metres (6,066 ft.)

Location: Nagaland

Railway Division: Northeast Frontier Railway

Year of opening: 2018

22. Parsik tunnel

Length of track: 1,618 metres (5,308 ft.)

Location: Maharashtra

Railway Division: Central Railway

Year of opening: 1916

23. Saranda (T-1 & T-2)

Length of track: 1,521 metres (4,990 ft.)

Location: Jharkhand

Railway Division:  South Eastern Railway

Year of opening: 1900

24. Gurpa tunnel

Length of track: 1,444 metres (4,738 ft.)

Location: Jharkhand

Railway Division: East-Central Railway 

Year of opening: 1916

Railway tunnels are more economical than open cuts beyond certain depths. It avoids disturbing or interference with surface life and traffic.

List of Indian cities on River Banks

List of Indian cities on River Banks

5472  

CITY

RIVER

STATE

Vijayawada

Krishna

Andhra Pradesh

Rajahmundry

Godavari

Andhra Pradesh

Nellore

Pennar

Andhra Pradesh

Kurnool

Tungabhadra River

Andhra Pradesh

 

Dibrugarh

Brahmaputra

Assam

Guwahati

Brahmaputra

Assam

 

Munger

Ganges

Bihar

Jamalpur

Ganges

Bihar

Purnia

Koshi

Bihar

Hajipur

Ganges

Bihar

Gaya

Falgu (Neeranjana)

Bihar

Patna

Ganges

Bihar

Bhagalpur

Ganges

Bihar

 

Daman

Daman Ganga River

Daman

 

New Delhi

Yamuna

Delhi

 

Ahmedabad

Sabarmati

Gujarat

Surat

Tapti

Gujarat

Vadodara

Vishwamitri, Mahi, Narmada

Gujarat

Bharuch

Narmada

Gujarat

 

Srinagar

Jhelum

Jammu & Kashmir

 

Mangalore

Netravati, Gurupura

Karnataka

Shimoga

Tunga River

Karnataka

Bhadravathi

Bhadra

Karnataka

Hospet

Tungabhadra

Karnataka

Karwar

Kali

Karnataka

Bagalkot

Ghataprabha

Karnataka

Honnavar

Sharavathi

Karnataka

Bangalore

Vrishabhavathi

 

Karnataka

Honnavar

Sharavathi

Karnataka

 

Jabalpur

Narmada

Madhya Pradesh

Gwalior

Chambal

Madhya Pradesh

Ujjain

Shipra

Madhya Pradesh

Ashta

Parwati

Madhya Pradesh

 

Malegaon

Girna River

Maharashtra

Pune

Mula, Mutha

Maharashtra

Karjat

Ulhas

Maharashtra

Nashik

Godavari

Maharashtra

Mahad

Savitri

Maharashtra

Nanded

Godavari

Maharashtra

Kolhapur

Panchaganga

Maharashtra

Sangli

Krishna

Maharashtra

Karad

Krishna, Koyna

Maharashtra

 

Banki

Mahanadi

Odisha

Brahmapur

Rushikulya

Odisha

Chhatrapur

Rushikulya

Odisha

Cuttack

Mahanadi

Odisha

Sambalpur

Mahanadi

Odisha

Rourkela

Brahmani

Odisha

 

Ferozpur

Sutlej

Punjab

 

Kota

Chambal

Rajasthan

 

Madurai

Vaigai

Tamil Nadu

Thiruchirapalli

Kaveri

Tamil Nadu

Chennai

Cooum, Adyar

Tamil Nadu

Coimbatore

Noyyal

Tamil Nadu

Erode

Kaveri

Tamil Nadu

Tirunelveli

Thamirabarani

Tamil Nadu

Kanchipuram

Vegavathi, Palar

Tamil Nadu

Thanjavur

Vennaaru, Vadavaaru

Tamil Nadu

 

Hyderabad

Musi

Telangana

Nizamabad

Godavari

Telangana

 

Allahabad

At the confluence of Ganga, Yamuna and Saraswati

Uttar Pradesh

Ayodhya

Saryu

Uttar Pradesh

Kanpur

Ganges

Uttar Pradesh

Jaunpur

Gomti

Uttar Pradesh

Varanasi

Ganges

Uttar Pradesh

Mathura

Yamuna

Uttar Pradesh

Mirzapur

Ganga

Uttar Pradesh

Auraiya

Yamuna

Uttar Pradesh

Etawah

Yamuna

Uttar Pradesh

Fatehgarh

Ganges

Uttar Pradesh

Kannauj

Ganges

Uttar Pradesh

Gorakhpur

Rapti

Uttar Pradesh

Lucknow

Gomti

Uttar Pradesh

Kanpur Cantonment

Ganges

Uttar Pradesh

Shuklaganj

Ganges

Uttar Pradesh

Chakeri

Ganges

Uttar Pradesh

Budaun

Sot

Uttar Pradesh

Arga

Yamuna

Uttar Pradesh

 

Kanchipuram

Vegavathi, Palar

Uttarakhand

Murshidabad

Hooghly

Uttarakhand

Haridwar

Ganges

Uttarakhand

Badrinath

Alaknanda

Uttarakhand

Kolkata

Hooghly

West Bengal

 

Kottayam

Meenachil

Kerala

 

Rangpo

Teesta

Sikkim

 

LIST OF SPORTS AND THEIR CUPS/TROPHIES

LIST OF SPORTS AND THEIR CUPS/TROPHIES

1407  

SPORT NAME

CUPS AND TROPHIES

Cricket

1) Ashes Cup

2) Asia Cup

3) Barcia Trophy

4) C.K. Naidu Trophy

5) Deodhar Trophy

6) Duleep Trophy

7) Gavaskar Border Trophy

8) G.D. Birla Trophy

9) Gillette Cup

10) ICC World Cup

11) Irani Trophy

12) Jawharlal Nehru Cup

13) Moinuddaula Gold Cup

14) Rani Jhansi Trophy

15) Ranji Trophy

16) Rohinton Baria Trophy

17) Rothmans Cup

18) Sheesh Mahal Trophy

19) Sahara Cup

20) Sharjah Cup

21) Singer Cup

22) Titan Cup

23) Vijay Hazare Trophy

24) Vijay Merchant Trophy

25) Wisden Trophy

26) Wills Trophy

 

Badminton

1) Amrit Diwan Cup

2) Asia Cup

3) Agarwal Cup

4) Chaddha Cup

5) European Cup

6) Harilela Cup

7) Narang Cup

8) Ibrahim Rahimatillah Challenger Cup

10) Kitiakara Cup

11) Konica Cup

12) Malaysian Open

13) Sophia Cup

14) Thomas Cup (Men)

15) Uber Cup (Women)

Football

1) Bandodkar Trophy

2) B. C. Raj Trophy (National Championship),

3) Confederation Cup

4) Chakoia Gold Trophy

5) Colombo Cup

6) DCM Trophy

7) Durand Cup

8) FIFA world Cup

9) Jules Rimet Trophy

10) IFA Shield

11) Kalinga Cup

12) Merdeka Cup

13) Rovers Cup

14) Santosh Trophy

15) Scissor Cup

16) Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee Trophy

17) Subroto Cup

18) Todd Memorial Trophy

19) UEFA Champions League

20) Vittal Trophy

Golf

1) Augusta Masters

2) British Open

3) Canada Cup

4) Eisenhower Cup

5) Ryder Cup

6) US Maters Trophy

7) Walker Cup

Lawn Tennis

1) Australian Open

2) BNP Paribash

3) Davis Cup

4) Edgbaston Cup

5) Heineken Cup

6) French Open

7) US Open

8) Wimbledon

Hockey

1) Aga khan Cup

2) Beighton Cup

3) Bombay Gold Cup

4) Dhyanchand Trophy

5) Kuppuswamy Naidu Trophy

6) Lady Rattan Tata Trophy

7) Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup

8) Murugappa Gold Cup

9) Nehru Trophy

10) Rangaswami Cup

11) Ranjit Singh Gold Cup

12) Rene Frank Trophy

13) Sindhia Gold Cup

14) Stanley Cup

15) Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

16) Wellington Cup

 

Horse Racing

1) Derby

Table Tennis

1) Bama Belleck Cup

2) Ramanujan Trophy

3) Travancore Cup (Women)

4) Swathling Cup (Men)

Rowing

1) Wellington Trophy

Polo

1) Westchester Cup

2) Ezra Cup

3) Prithi Singh Cup

4) Radha Mohan Cup

Weight Lifting

1) World Cup

2) Burdwan Trophy

Yacht Racing

1) American Cup

 

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE/GENERAL AWARENESS SET - 10 

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE/GENERAL AWARENESS SET - 10 

807  

1. ‘Bull’ in Buddhism is associated with which event of Buddha’s life ?

(1) Birth

(2) Great departure

(3) Enlightenment

(4) Mahaparinirvan

 

2. Which of the following would be the most accurate description of the Mauryan Monarchy under

Ashoka?

(1) Enlightened despotism

(2) Centralised autocracy

(3) Oriental despotism

(4) Guided democracy

 

3. The illustrious names of Aryabhatta and Varahamihir are associated with the age of the

(1) Guptas

(2) Kushanas

(3) Mauryas

(4) Palas

 

4. Lothal is a site where dockyards of which of the following civilization were found ?

(1) Indus Valley

(2) Mesopotamian

(3) Egyptian

(4) Persian

 

5. ‘Buddha’ means

(1) The Enlightened one

(2) The Religious Preacher

(3) The Genius

(4) The Powerful

 

6. Where do you find the temple of Angkor Wat ?

(1) In Thailand

(2) In Malaysia

(3) In Cambodia

(4) In Myanmar

 

7. Whose achievements are recorded in the Allahabad Pillar inscription ?

(1) Chandra Gupta Maurya

(2) Samudra Gupta

(3) Vikramaditya

(4) Skand Gupta

 

8. The essential feature of the Indus Valley Civilisation was

(1) worship of forces of nature

(2) organised city life

(3) pastoral farming

(4) caste society

 

9. Name the capital of the Pallavas

(1) Kanchi

(2) Vatapi

(3) Trichnapalli

(4) Mahabalipuram

 

10. The word ‘Veda’ means

(1) knowledge

(2) wisdom

(3) skill

(4) power

 

11. Which metal was first used by the Vedic people?

(1) Silver

(2) Gold

(3) Iron

(4) Copper

 

12. Arabs were defeated in 738 A.D. by

(1) Pratiharas

(2) Rashtrakutas

(3) Palas

(4) Chalukyas

 

13. In Mauryan dynasty Kalinga war took place in the year—

(1) 260 BC

(2) 261 BC

(3) 126 BC

(4) 232 BC

 

14. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are

(1) Hindu and Buddhist

(2) Buddhist and Jain

(3) Hindu and Jain

(4) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain

 

15. The Seven Pagodas of Mahabalipuram are a witness to the art patronised by the

(1) Pallavas

(2) Pandyas

(3) Cholas

(4) Cheras

 

16. Name the clan Buddha belonged to

(1) Gnathrika

(2) Maurya

(3) Sakya

(4) Kuru

 

17. Who was the author of the Kadambari, a great romantic play ?

(1) Banabhatta

(2) Harshavardhana

(3) Baskaravardhana

(4) Bindusara

 

18. During which Gupta King’s reign did the Chinese traveller Fa-hien visit India ?

(1) Chandra Gupta I

(2) Samudra Gupta

(3) Chandra Gupta II

(4) Kumara Gupta

 

19. St. Thomas is said to have come to India to propagate Christianity during the reign of the

(1) Cheras

(2) Parthians

(3) Pandyas

(4) Cholas

 

20. The people of the Indus Valley Civilization usually built their houses of

(1) Pucca bricks

(2) Stone

(3) Wood

(4) All of the above

 

21. Who started the Saka Era and when?

(1) Kadphises in 58 BC

(2) Rudradaman I in AD 78

(3) Vikramaditya in 58 BC

(4) Kanishka in AD 78

 

22. In which state was the Nalanda University located in India?

(1) Bengal

(2) Bihar

(3) Orissa

(4) Uttar Pradesh

 

23. Which event brought about a profound change in Ashoka’s administrative policy?

(1) The third Buddhist Council

(2) The Kalinga War

(3) His embracing of Buddhism

(4) His sending of missionary to Ceylon

 

24. The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was

(1) Vishnu Gupta

(2) Upagupta

(3) Brahma Gupta

(4) Brihadratha

 

25. Harshvardhana was defeated by

(1) Prabhakaravardhana

(2) Pulakesin II

(3) Narasimhasvarma Pallava

(4) Sasanka

 

26. Which of the following statements about the Guptas is NOT true?

(1) They ruled mainly over parts of north and central India

(2) Kingship was hereditary and the throne always went to the eldest son

(3) The judicial system was far more developed than in earlier times

(4) Land taxes increased and taxes on trade and commerce decreased

 

27. Which of the following was NOT composed by Harshavadhana?

(1) Harshacharita

(2) Ratnavali

(3) Priyadarshika

(4) Nagananda

 

28. Which of the following is not one of the animals carved on the Sarnath Pillar ?

(1) Humped Bull

(2) Deer

(3) Elephant

(4) Horse

 

29. The ‘Kannauj assembly’ organised by Harsha was held in honour of

(1) Fa-Hien

(2) Itsing

(3) Hieun-Tsang

(4) Megasthenes

 

30. The first metal used by man was

(1) Aluminium

(2) Copper

(3) Iron

(4) Silver

 

31. Satvahanas minted their coins predominantly in

(1) Lead

(2) Silver

(3) Gold

(4) Copper

 

32. The headquarters of the Ghadar Party was at

(1) Karachi

(2)Moscow

(3) Berlin

(4) San Francisco

 

33. Where did Lord Buddha breathe his last?

(1) Bodh Gaya

(2) Sarnath

(3) Kushinagar

(4) Varanasi

 

34. Mention the place where Buddha attained enlightenment.

(1) Sarnath

(2) Bodh Gaya

(3) Kapilavastu

(4) Rajgriha

 

35. The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya's Court was:

(1) Kautilya

(2) Seleucus Nicator

(3) Megasthenes

(4) Justin

 

36. Hiuen Tsang visited India during the reign of

(1) Chandragupta I

(2) Chandragupta II

(3) Harshavardhana

(4) Rudradaman

 

37. Which one of the following was the last Buddhist text produced In India?

(1) Divya Vandana,

(2) Dohakosa

(3) Vajrachedika

(4) Vamsathapakasini

 

38. The home of Gargi, Maitrey, and Kapila was at

(1) Vidisha

(2) Ujjain

(3) Pataliputra

(4) Mithila

 

39. Which area of India was known as Avantika in ancient times?

(1) Avadh

(2) Ruhelkhand

(3) Bundelkhand

(4) Malwa

 

40. The Social System of the Harappans was:

(1) Fairly egalitarian

(2) Slave-Labour based

(3) Colour (Varna) based

(4) Caste based

 

41. Which of the following Vedas provides information about the civilization of the Early Vedic Age?

(1) Rig-veda

(2) Yajur-veda

(3) Atharva-veda

(4) Sama-veda

 

42. The university which became famous in the post-Gupta Era was:

(1) Kanchi

(2) Taxila

(3) Nalanda

(4) Vallabhi

 

43. Banabhatta was the court poet of which emperor?

(1) Vikramaditya

(2) Kumaragupta

(3) Harshavardhana

(4) Kanishka

 

44. The first Indian ruler, who established the supremacy of Indian Navy in the Arabian Sea was :

(1) Rajaraja I

(2) Rajendra I

(3) Rajadhiraja I

(4) Kulottunga I

 

45. Which statement on the Harappan Civilisation is correct?

(1) Horse sacrifice was known to them.

(2) Cow was sacred to them.

(3) ‘Pashupati’ was venerated by them.

(4) The culture was not generally static.

 

46. The First Tirthankara of the Jains was :

(1) Arishtanemi

(2) Parshvanath

(3) Ajitanath

(4) Rishabha

 

47. The great silk-route to the Indians was opened by :

(1) Kanishka

(2) Ashoka

(3) Harsha

(4) Fa-Hien

 

48. The rulers of which dynasty started the practice of granting tax-free villages to Brahmanas

and Buddhist Monks?

(1) Satavahanas

(2) Mauryas

(3) Guptas

(4) Cholas

 

49. The most important text of Vedic mathematics is :

(1) Satapatha Brahman

(2) Atharva Veda

(3) Sulva Sutras

(4) Chhandogya Upanishad

 

50. Yavanika or curtain was introduced in Indian theatre by which of the following?

(1) Shakas

(2) Parthians

(3) Greeks

(4) Kushans

 

51. Who started the Saka Era which is still used by the Government of India?

(1) Kanishka

(2) Vikramaditya

(3) Samudra Gupta

(4) Asoka

 

52. What inspired the paintings of Ajanta?

(1) Compassionate Buddha

(2) Radha-Krishan Leela

(3) Jain Thirthankaras

(4) Mahabharata encounters

 

53. Who among the following was the first to invade India?

(1) Xerxes

(2) Alexander

(3) Darius-I

(4) Seleucus

 

54. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty?

(1) Maurya

(2) Gupta

(3) Kushan

(4) Kanva

 

55. With which of the following is the classic “Jivaka Chintamani” in Tamil associated?

(1) Jainism

(2) Buddhism

(3) Hinduism

(4) Christianity

 

56. Who were the first kings to issue gold coins in India?

(1) Mauryas

(2) Indo-Greeks

(3) Guptas

(4) Kushans

 

57. Where is Brihadeshwar Temple situated?

(1) Kanchi

(2) Madurai

(3) Shri Shailan

(4) Tanjore

 

58. In Tamil literature the glorious books ‘Shilppadikaram and Manimekhalai’ are related to

(1) Jainism

(2) Buddhism

(3) Hindusim

(4) Christianity

 

59. Who established Mahabalipuram?

(1) Pallava

(2) Pandya

(3) Chola

(4) Chalukya

 

60. Ganhadra school of art came into existence in

(1) Hinayana sect

(2) Mahayana sect

(3) Vaishnava sect

(4) Shaiva sect

 

61. Out of the following remains excavated in Indus Valley, which one indicates the commercial and

economic development?

(1) The Pottery

(2) Seals

(3) The boats

(4) The houses

 

62. Who, according to the Buddhists, is believed to be the next incarnation of Gautam Buddha?

(1) Atreya

(2) Maitreya

(3) Nagarjuna

(4) Kalki

 

63. Who among the following were contemporaries of Kanishka?

(1) Kamban, Banabhatta, Asvagosha

(2) Nagarjuna, Asvagosha, Vasumitra

(3) Asvagosha, Kalidasa, Banabhatta

(4) Kalidasa, Kamban, Va-sumitra

 

64. Which rulers built the Ellora temples?

(1) Chalukya

(2) Sunga

(3) Rashtrakuta

(4) Pallava

 

65. Who amongst the following also had the name ‘Devanama Piyadassi’?

(1) Mauryan King Ashoka

(2) Mauryan King Chandragupta Maurya

(3) Gautam Buddha

(4) Bhagwan Mahavira

 

66. The subject-matter of Ajanta Paintings pertains to

(1) Jainism

(2) Buddhism

(3) Vaishnavism

(4) Shaivism

 

67. Which of the following Craftsmanship was not practised by the Aryans ?

(1) Pottery

(2) Jewellery

(3) Carpentry

(4) Blacksmith

 

68. Mohammed-bin-Qasim conquered Sind in the year

(1) 712 A.D.

(2) 812 A.D.

(3) 912 A.D.

(4) 1012 A.D.

 

69. The words “Satyameva Jayate” in the State Emblem of India were taken from

(1) Upanishads

(2) Sama Veda

(3) Rig Veda

(4) Ramayana

 

70. The earliest city discovered in India was

(1) Harappa

(2) Punjab

(3) Mohenjodaro

(4) Sindh

 

71. The famous rock-cut temple of Kailasa is at

(1) Ajanta

(2) Badami

(3) Mahabalipuram

(4) Ellora

 

72. Epigraphy means

(1) The study of coins

(2) The study of inscriptions

(3) The study of epics

(4) The study of geography

 

73. Which among the following has not been found in the excavation of Harappan sites?

(1) Drains and well

(2) Fort

(3) Reservoirs

(4) Temple with Shikhar

 

74. Which among the following ‘MATH’ is related with Buddhism?

(1) Dakhma

(2) Chaitya

(3) Khangah

(4) Angeri

 

75. Where has the world’s largest monolithic statue of Buddha been installed?

(1) Bamiyan

(2) Hyderabad

(3) Kandy

(4) Lhasa

 

76. The Harappan Civilisation was discovered in the year :

(1) 1935

(2) 1942

(3) 1901

(4) 1922

 

77. The title ‘Indian Napoleon’ has been attached to

(1) Chandra Gupta Maurya

(2) Samudragupta

(3) Chandragupta-I

(4) Harshavardhana

 

78. The ‘Ajivikas’ were a

(1) sect contemporary to the Buddha

(2) breakaway branch of the Buddhists

(3) sect founded by Charvaka

(4) sect founded by Shankaracharya

 

79. Arthasastra was written by

(1) Dhanananda

(2) Kautilya

(3) Bimbisara

(4) Pushyamitra

 

80. Worship of Mother Goddess was associated with

(1) Aryan Civilization

(2) Mediterranean Civilization

(3) Indus Valley Civilization

(4) Later Vedic Civilization

 

81. Alexander and Porus fought a battle at

(1) Hydaspes

(2) Jhelum

(3) Panipat

(4) Tarain

 

82. Identify the Buddhist Literature from the following :

(1) Tripitakas

(2) Upanishads

(3) Angas

(4) Aranyakas

 

83. Seleucus Nicator was defeated by

(1) Asoka

(2) Chandragupta Maurya

(3) Bindu Sara

(4) Brihadratha

 

84. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilization was

(1) Urban Civilization

(2) Agrarian Civilization

(3) Mesolithic Civilization

(4) Paleolithic Civilization

 

85. After Alexander’s death the Eastern part of his empire came under

(1) Seleucus Nicator

(2) Menander

(3) Rudradaman

(4) Kanishka

 

86. The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in :

(1) Prakrit texts

(2) Pali texts

(3) Sanskrit texts

(4) Pictographical texts

 

87. In Mohenjo-Daro, the largest building is :

(1) the great bath

(2) a granary

(3) the Pillared Hall

(4) a two storeyed house

 

88. The caste system of India was created for :

(1) immobility of labour

(2) recognition of the dignity of labour

(3) economic uplift

(4) occupational division of labour

 

89. Gautama Buddha was born at

(1) Kusinagar

(2) Sarnath

(3) Bodh Gaya

(4) Lumbini

 

90. “Monolithic Rathas” of the Pallavas are found at

(1) Kanchipuram

(2) Puri

(3) Mahabalipuram

(4) Agra

 

91. The paintings of Ajanta depict the stories of

(1) Ramayana

(2) Mahabharta

(3) Jataka

(4) Panchatantra

 

92. Which is the port-town of Indus valley civilisation?

(1) Kalibangan

(2) Lothal

(3) Ropar

(4) Mohenjo-Daro

 

93. Poet Kalidasa lived in the court of

(1) Chandragupta Maurya

(2) Samudragupta

(3) Chandragupta Vikramaditya

(4) Harsha

 

94. Who is called as the ‘Second Ashoka’?

(1) Samudra Gupta

(2) Chandra Gupta Maurya

(3) Kanishka

(4) Harshavardhana

 

95. The famous Kailasanath Temple at Kanchi was built by—

(1) Mahendravarman I

(2) Narasimhavarman II

(3) Nandivarman II

(4) Dantivarman

 

96. Kalibangan is situated in

(1) Uttar Pradesh

(2) Sindh

(3) Rajasthan

(4) Gujarat

 

97. Bindusara sent Asoka to quell the rebellion in—

(1) Swarnagiri

(2) Taxila

(3) Ujjain

(4) Tosali

 

98. Lord Mahavira died at

(1) Saravana Belagola

(2) Lumbini Garden

(3) Kalugumalai

(4) Pavapuri

 

99. The Indus people knew the use of Weights and Measures, which is proved by the discovery of the

seal at—

(1) Kalibangan

(2) Harappa

(3) Chanhudaro

(4) Lothal

 

100. Which language was mostly used for the propagation of Buddhism?

(1) Sanskrit

(2) Prakrit

(3) Pali

(4) Sauraseni

 

Missiles of India

Missiles of India

779  

 

NAME

TYPE

FEATURES

SPEED

STATUS

Agni I

Medium Range Ballistic Missile Single Stage

a) It is a Surface to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 1250 km.

c) It weighs 12 tonnes and can carry warheads weighing up to 1 ton.

d) It is developed by DRDO

Mach 7.5

In service

Agni II

Intermediate range Ballistic Missile -Two Stage

a) It is a Surface to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 2000-2500 km, based on the warhead load.

c) It weighs 16 tonnes and can carry warheads weighing up to 1 ton.

d) It is developed by DRDO

Mach 12

In service

Agni III

Intermediate range Ballistic Missile, Two Stage

a) It is a Surface to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 2500-3500 km, based on the warhead load.

c) It weighs 20 tonnes and can carry warheads weighing up to 1.5 to 2 ton.

d) It is developed by DRDO

5-6 km/s

In service

Agni IV

Intermediate range Ballistic Missile, Two Stage

a) It is a Surface to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 3500 – 4000 km, based on the warhead load.

c) It weighs 17 tonnes and can carry warheads weighing up to 1.5 ton.

d) It is developed by DRDO

Mach 7

In service

Agni V

Inter Continental Ballistic Missile, Three Stage

a) It is a Surface to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 5000-8000 km, based on the warhead load.

c) It weighs 50 tonnes and can carry warheads weighing up to 1.5 ton.

d) It is developed by DRDO

Mach 24

In service

Agni VI

Inter Continental Ballistic Missile

4 stage

a) It is a Surface to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 8000 – 12000 km, based on the warhead load.

c) It weighs 70 tonnes and can carry warheads weighing up to 3 tonnes.

d) It is developed by DRDO

Mach 24

Development Stage

 

Akash

Short Range

a) It is a surface to Air missile.

b) It has a Range of 30 km.

c) It weighs 720 kg and carry warheads up to 60 kg.

d) It is developed by DRDO

Mach 2.5 to 3.5

In Service

Astra

Beyond Visual Range

a) It is an Air to Air Missile.

b) Its range is 80 km.

c) It weighs around 154 kg and can carry warheads up to 15 kg.

d) Developed by DRDO.

Mach 4 +

In Service

Barak 1

Short range Surface to Air missile, Ship Defence

a) It is a Ship to Air and Ship to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 12 km.

c) It weighs 98 kg and can carry warhead up to 22 kg.

 

In Service. Fitted upon Shivalik class Frigates

Barak 8

Short range Surface to Air missile, Ship Defence

a) It is a Ship to Air and Ship to Surface Missile.

b) Its range is 90 km.

c) It weighs 275 kg and can carry warhead up to 60 kg

Mach 2

In Service. Fitted upon Kolkata class destroyers

Brahmos

Cruise Missile

a) It can be fired from anywhere – Land, Naval and Air.

b) Its range is 300 km.

c) It weighs 3 tonnes and can carry warhead up to 200 kg

d) It is two-stage missile, the first one being solid and the second one ramjet liquid propellant.

Mach 2.8 to 3 Mach

In service

BrahMos II

Hypersonic Cruise Missile

a) it is the second of the BrahMos series of cruise missiles.

b) It is expected to have a range of 290 km and a speed of Mach 7.

c) It will be powered by a scramjet engine instead of a ramjet one.

Mach 7

under development

Dhanush

Naval Variant of Prithvi II

a) It is a sea to sea or surface missile.

b) It has a range of 350 to 750 km based on the weight of war head it carries.

c) Its weight is 4.6 tonnes and it can carry warheads weighing from 0.25 to 1 ton

 

In service

K4 Missile

Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile

a) It is an underwater to surface missile with a range of 3500 km.

b) It weighs 17 tonnes and carry warheads weighing up to 2 – 2.5 tonnes.

Mach 7+

Testing phase

Nag

Fire and Forget, AntiTank missile

a) It can be launched for surface and Air to hit targets on the surface.

b) It has a short range of 4 km.

c) It weighs just 42 kg and can carry warheads weighing up to 8 kg.

230 m/s

In Service

Nirbhay

Stealth, Subsonic Cruise missile

a) It can be fired for anywhere – Land, Air and Naval.

b) It has an operational range of 1000 km.

c) It can carry warheads up to 100kg and it weighs 1 tonne

Mach 0.8

In testing phase

Prahaar

Tactical Ballistic Missile.

a) It is a Surface to Air missile.

b) It has Quick reaction feature and omni directional warheads.

c) It has an operational range of 150 km.

d) It weighs 1280 km and can carry warhead up to 200 kg.

Mach 2.03

In Service

Prithvi I

Short Range Ballistic Missile

a) It was a surface to surface missile with an operational range of 150 km.

b) It weighed 4.4 tonnes.

c) Its warhead capacity was 1 tonne

 

Not in service

Prithvi II

Short Range Ballistic Missile

a) It is a surface to surface missile. b) It has an operational range of 350 km with a weight of 4.6 tonnes.

c) Its warhead capacity is 0.5 tonnes

 

In Service

Prithvi III

Short Range Ballistic Missile

a) It is a surface to surface missile. b) It has an operational range of 600 km with a weight of 5.6 tonnes.

c) Its warhead capacity is 0.5 tonne

 

In Service

Sagarika (K15)

Submarine Launched Ballistic Missile

a) It is an underwater to surface missile with a range of 700 km.

b) It weighs 6 tonnes and can carry warheads up to 1 tonne

Mach 7+

In service

Shaurya

Hypersonic, Cannister launched

a) It is a Surface to surface missile with a range of 700 to 1900 km depending on the warhead weight it carries.

b) Its weight is 6.2 tonnes, with a warhead capacity of 180 – 1000 kg

Mach 7.5

In service

Trishul

Short range for Navy I

a) It is a surface to air missile.

b) It has a range of 9 km.

c) Its weight is 130 kg. Its warhead capacity is 5 kg

 

Not in service

Helina (HELIcopter launched NAg)

Anti-Tank Guided Missile

a) It has a range of 7–8 km

b) Launched from twin-tube stub wing-mounted launchers on board the armed HAL Dhruv and HAL Light Combat Helicopter produced by state-owned Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL)

 

In service

Prithvi Air Defence (PAD)

Exo-atmospheric Anti-ballistic missile

a) It is an anti-ballistic missile developed to intercept incoming ballistic missiles outside the atmosphere

b) PAD is a two-stage missile with a maximum interception altitude of 80 km.

Mach 5+

In Service (Induction Phase)

Advanced Air Defence (AAD)

Endoatmospheric Anti-ballistic missile

It is an anti-ballistic missile developed to intercept incoming ballistic missiles in the endo-atmosphere at an altitude of 30 km.

Mach 4.5

In Service (Induction Phase)

Prithvi Defence Vehicle (PDV)

Exo-atmospheric Anti-ballistic missile

It is an anti-ballistic missile developed to intercept incoming ballistic missiles in the exo-atmosphere at an altitude of 120 km.

Mach 5+

In Service (Induction Phase)

 

LIST OF FAMOUS TEMPLES IN  INDIA

LIST OF FAMOUS TEMPLES IN  INDIA

1213  

NAME OF THE TEMPLE

STATE

Amarnath Temple

Jammu And Kashmir

Badrinath Temple

Uttarakhand

Brihadeeswara Temple

Tamil Nadu

Dwarkadhish Temple

Gujarat

Golden Temple

Punjab

Gomateshwara Temple

Karnataka

Guruvayur Temple

Kerala

Iskcon Temple

Karnataka

Kamakhya Temple

Assam

Kanchipuram temples

Tamil Nadu

Kedarnath temple

Uttarakhand

Khajuraho temples

Madhya Pradesh

Kollur Mookambika temple

Karnataka

Konark Sun temple

Odisha

Laxmi Narayan temple

New Delhi

Lingaraja temple

Odisha

Lotus temple

New Delhi

Mahabalipuram Shore temple

Tamil Nadu

Mahabodhi temple

Bihar

Markandeshwar Mahadev temple

Haryana

Meenakshi temple

Tamil Nadu

Padmanabhaswamy temple

Kerala

Ramanathaswamy temple

Tamil Nadu

Sabarimala temple

Kerala

Shirdi Sai Baba temple

Maharashtra

Shri Jagannath temple

Odisha

Shrinathji temple

Rajasthan

Siddhivinayak temple

Maharashtra

Venkateswara temple(Tirupati)

Andhra Pradesh

Srisailam temple

Andhra Pradesh

Sukreswar temple

Assam

Vaishno Devi temple

Jammu and Kashmir

Virupaksha temple

Karnataka

Ranganathaswamy Temple

Tamil Nadu

Nataraja Temple

Tamil Nadu

Mahakaleshwar Jyotirlinga

Madhya Pradesh

Omkareshwar Temple

Madhya Pradesh

Kashi Vishwanath Temple

Uttar Pradesh

Bharat Mata Mandir

Uttar Pradesh

Palitana Temple

Gujarat

Somnath temple

Gujarat

Kalika Mata Temple

Gujarat

Murdeshwar Temple

Karnataka

Sringeri

Karnataka

Trimbakeshwar Shiva Temple

Maharashtra

Bhimashankar Temple

Maharashtra

Jagannath Temple

Odisha

Dilwara Temple

Rajasthan

Ranakpur Jain Temple

Rajasthan

Mahalakshmi Temple

Maharashtra

Hoysaleswara Temple

Karnataka

Vadakkunnathan Temple

Kerala

Akshardham (or) Swaminarayan Akshardham

New Delhi

Thiruchendur Murugan Temple

Tamil Nadu

 

Kamakshi Amman Temple

Tamil Nadu

Sri Sita Ramachandraswamy temple

Telangana

Gnana Saraswati Temple

Telangana

Thousand Pillar Temple

Telangana

 

Jagannath Temple

Odisha

Yamunotri Temple

Uttarakhand

 

LIST OF IMPORTANT BOUNDARY LINES

LIST OF IMPORTANT BOUNDARY LINES

669  

BOUNDARY LINE

COUNTRIES

SPECIFIC DETAILS

Marginal Line

Russia & Finland

The 320-km line of fortification on the Russia-Finland border. Drawn up by General Mannerheim.

Line of Control

India & Pakistan

Also known as Cease-fire Line, it is the military control line between the Indian and Pakistani controlled parts of the former princely state of Jammu and Kashmir—a line which does not constitute a legally recognized international boundary.

Line of Actual Control

India and China

India and China on the Northern Border

Durand Line

Afghanistan and Pakistan

Created when Pakistan was still a part of India. It was drawn up in 1896 by Sir Mortimer Durand.

Radcliffe Line

India and Pakistan

It was the boundary demarcation line between India, Pakistan and East Pakistan (Now Bangladesh) published on 17 August 1947 upon the Partition of India

McMahon Line

India & China

It is a border line between Northeast India and Tibet proposed by Henry McMahon. But it is the effective boundary between China and India.

Blue Line

Israel & Lebanon

-

Purple Line

Israel and Syria

-

Green Line

Israel and its neighbours

Neighbours are Egypt, Jordan, Lebanon and Syria

Mason-Dixon Line

Maryland and Pennsylvania

Maryland and Delaware in Colonial America

Curzon Line

Poland and Russia

-

Military Demarcation Line (MDL)

North Korea and South Korea

 

Also called Armistice Line

Maginot Line

France and Germany

Built before World War II to protect the eastern boundary

Mannar Haime Line

Russia and Finland

Named during the Winter War

Hindenburg Line

Poland and Germany

At the time of World War I

Sigfried Line East

France and Germany

At the time of World War II

Order Neisse Line

Germany and Poland

Aftermath of World War II

16 Parallel North

Angola and Nambia

-

20 Parallel North

Libya and Sudan

-

22 Parallel North

Egypt and Sudan

-

24th Parallel

India and Pakistan

Line which Pakistan claims for demarcation between India and Pakistan. However India does not consider it.

25 Parallel North

Mauritania and Mali

-

26 Parallel North

Western Sahara and Mauritania

-

31 Parallel North

Iraq and Iran

-

17 Parallel Line

North and South Vietnam

-

35 Parallel North

US

It serves as border between Tennessee & Mississippi, Tennesse & Alabama, Tennessee & Georgia, North Carolina & Georgia

36 Parallel North

US

It forms the southernmost boundary of the state of Missouri with the state of Arkansas

38 Parallel North Line

North & South Korea

-

40 Parallel North

US

It serves as border between Nebraska and Kansas

41 Parallel North

US

It forms the border between Wyoming and Utah, Wyoming and Colorado, Nebraska & Colorado

42 Parallel North

US

It serves as border between New York and Pennsylvania

43 Parallel North

US

It serves as border between State Nebraska and State of South Dakota

45 Parallel North

US

It forms the boundary between Montana and Wyoming

49 Parallel North

USA and Canada

Also called Medicine Line

 

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE/ AWARENESS - 9

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE/ AWARENESS - 9

817  

1. Who of the following President have the longest tenure of Presidential Post?

A. Dr. Jakir Hussain

B. Dr. S Radhakrishnan

C. Dr. Rajendra Prasad

D. V V Giri

 

2. Which of the National Flower of India?

A. Sunflower

B. Rose

C. Lotus

D. Marigold

 

3. Which of the following country gave the concept of Democracy Government?

A. Greek

B. British

C. French

D. America

 

4. Which of the following is a permanent body?

A. Lok Sabha

B. Rajya Sabha

C. Legislative Council

D. Both (A) and (B)

 

5. Which of the following is called the medium level of Panchayati Raj system?

A. Zila Parishad

B. Block Panchayat

C. Panchayat Samiti

D. Gram Sabha

 

6. Who is called the Father of Indian Constitution?

A. BN Rao

B. Dr. BR Ambedkar

C. NG Ayanger

D. Dr. Rajendra prasad

 

7. Who appointed the Chief Justice of High Court and other justice of High Court?

A. President

B. Chief Justice of Supreme Court

C. Associate Governor of State

D. Associate Chief Minister of State

 

8. Chief Secretary of a state is chief of

A. Citizen service

B. Public service

C. Public aim

D. Citizen safety

 

9. Who administers the oath of justice to Supreme Court?

A. Law Minister

B. Chief Justice of India

C. The President

D. The Prime Minister

 

10. Minister of Lok Sabha comes under the

A. Home Minister

B. Ministry of Parliament affairs

C. The President of India

D. The Speaker of Lok Sabha

 

11. Minimum age required to contest for Presidentship is

A. 25 Yr

B. 21 Yr

C. 30 yr

D. 35 yr

 

12. The Constituent Assembly was set up in

A. Feb. 1946

B. Nov. 1946

C. Feb. 1947

D. Nov. 1947

 

13. Who invented optical fibre?

a) Samuel Cohen

b) Narinder Kapany

c) Percy L. Spencer

d) T.H. Maimah

 

14. Who amongst the following is renowned in the field of painting?

a) Parveen Sultana

b) Prof. T.N. Krishnan

c) Ram Kinhar

d) Raja Ravi Varma

 

15. Who amidst the following won the Nobel Prize in Science in two different disciplines?

a) Russel Hulse

b) David Lee

c) Madam Curie

d) Paul Boyer

 

16. Who is the author of “The Company of Women”?

a) John Gray

b) David Baldacci

c) Dick Francis

d) Khuswant Singh

 

17. In the 13th Lok Sabha elections in which of the following states did the ruling alliance won all the seats?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Orissa

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

 

18. Who represented Indian in the Second Round Table Conference?

a) Aruna Asaf Ali

b) Sucheta Kriplani

c) Sarojini Naidu

d) Kalpana Joshi

 

19. The rulers of which dynasty started the practice of granting tax-free villages to Brahmanas and Buddhist Monks?

a) Satavahanas

b) Mauryas

c) Guptas

d) Cholas

 

20. The Bandung Conference was a major milestone in the history of:

a) The Non-aligned movement

b) Indo-Chinese relationship

c) U.S- Vietnam War

d) Creation of ASEAN

 

21. The most important text of Vedic mathematics is:

a) Satapatha Brahman

b) Atharva Veda

c) Sulva Sutras

d) Chhandogya Upanishad

 

22. Which of the following Indian states is broadly as large as the European nation Austria?

a) Kerala

b) West Bengal

c) Orissa

d) Karnataka

 

23. Which of the following district is on the international border of India?

a) Sirsa

b) Anantnag

c) Karimganj

d) Purulia

 

24. The deposits of the ancient Tethys Sea were folded to form the

a) Himalayas

b) Rockies

c) Andes

d) Alps

 

25. The largest irrigation canal in India is called the?

a) Yamuna Canal

b) Sirhind Canal

c) Indira Gandhi Canal

d) Upper Bari Doab Canal

 

26. Atmospheric pressure exerted on earth is due to

a) Gravitational pull of the earth

b) Rotation of earth

c) Revolution of earth

d) Uneven heating of earth

 

27. Pruning is an essential part in cultivation of

a) Rubber

b) Tobacco

c) Coffee

d) Tea

 

28. Operating surplus arises in the

a) Government sector

b) Production for self-consumption

c) Subsistence farming

d) Enterprise sector

 

29. The most important of the nontariff trade barriers are:

a) Quotas

b) Health regulations

c) Pollution standards

d) Labelling and packaging regulations

 

30. The maximum area under crops in India is used for the cultivation of:

a) Wheat

b) Rice

c) Sugarcane

d) Cotton

 

31. Investment is equal to

a) Gross total of all types of physical capital assets

b) Gross total of all capital assets minus wear and tear

c) Stock of plants, machines and equipments

d) None of these

 

32. The Tarapore Committee recommended that before capital account was made convertible the rate of inflation should be brought down for three years to within

a) 3.5%

b) 0.3%

c) 4.6%

d) 5.7%

 

33. who among the following are not appointed by the president of India

a) Governors of states

b) Chief Justice and Judges of high Court

c) Voice – President

d) Chief Justice and judges of Supreme court

 

34. What is the period within which a proclamation of national emergency made by president is to be placed before each house of the parliament for approval ?

a) within one month

b) within two months

c) within four months

d) within six months

 

35. Fabianism is closely related to:

a) Fascism

b) Scientific socialism

c) Democratic socialism

d) Liberalism

 

36. A federal structure for India was first put forward by the:

a) Act of 1909

b) Act of 1919

c) Act of 1935

d) Act of 1947

37. Which Writ is issued by a High Court or the Supreme Court to compel an authority to perform a function that it was not performing?

a) Writ of Certiorari

b) Writ of Habeas Corpus

c) Writ of Mandamus

d) Writ of Quo Warranto

 

38. In case of a disagreement between the two Houses of Parliament over a non – money bill:

a) the bill will lapse

b) the President may sign it into a law

c) the President may call a joint sitting of both the Houses to consider it.

d) the President may ask both the Houses to reconsider it.

 

39. Commercial nitric acid is coloured because it contains dissolved

(a) Oxygen

(b) Nitrous oxide

(c) Nitrogen dioxide

(d) Coloured impurities

 

40. Fertiliser having high nitrogen content is

(a) Urea

(b) Ammonium sulphate

(c) Ammonium nitrate

(d) Calcium citrate

 

41. Quantity of fresh air required for a man is

(a) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 20 minutes

(b) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 20 seconds

(c) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 10 minutes

(d) 1000 cubic feet of air for every 10 seconds

 

42. A compact disc (CD) is a data storage system of the type

(a) Magnetic

(b) Optical

(c) Electrical

(d) Electro mechanical

 

43. Surface tension in a liquid is due to

(a) Adhesive force between molecules

(b) Cohesive force between molecules

(c) Gravitational force between molecules

(d) Electrical force between molecules.

 

44. A circular plate, a cube and a sphere, all made up of same material and having the same mass, are heated to 300°C and left in a room. Which of them will have the slowest rate of cooling

(a) Circular plate

(b) Cube

(c) Sphere

(d) All will cool at the same rate

 

45. Where does the oxygen that keeps us alive come from?

(a) Carbon dioxide

(b) Carbonates absorbed from soil

(c) Oxides of minerals

(d) Water

 

46. Reserpine is used to

(a) reduce high blood pressure

(b) increase blood pressure when it is low

(c) alleviate pain

(d) cure arthritis

 

47. ‘ELISA’ test is employed to diagnose:

(a) Polio virus

(b) AIDS antibodies

(c) Tuberculosis bacterium

(d) Cancer

 

48. Why excessive heating and repeated use of cooking oil is most undesirable?

(a) The oil vapours can cause indoor pollution

(b) Carcinogenic substances like benzpyrene are produced

(c) Nutrient value of food is lost

(d) Loss and wastage of oil

 

49. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is –

(a) Ethylene

(b) Acetylene

(c) Ethane

(d) Methane

 

50.Optic fibres are used in

(a) CAT scans

(b) X-ray photos

(c) Ultrasound scans

(d) Endoscopy

 

 

LIST OF STADIUMS IN INDIA

LIST OF STADIUMS IN INDIA

831  

State

Location

Name of the stadium

Purpose of Stadium

Andhra Pradesh

Visakhapatnam

Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Kadapa

YS Raja Reddy Stadium

Cricket

Karnataka

Bangalore

M. Chinnaswamy Stadium

Cricket

Bengaluru

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Football

Mangalore

Mangala Stadium

Football

Mandya

Visvesvaraya Stadium

Football

Mysore

Gangotri Glades Cricket Ground

Cricket

Bangalore

Bangalore Football Stadium

Football

Bangalore

Bangalore Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Kerala

Thiruvananthapuram

Trivandrum International Stadium

Sports and games

Kozhikode

EMS Stadium

Football

Kochi

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Cricket, Football

Kollam

Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium

Football, Athletics

Thiruvananthapuram

Chandrasekharan Nair Stadium

Football

Thrissur

Thrissur Municipal Corporation Stadium

Football

Kochi

Rajiv Gandhi Indoor Stadium

Multi-purpose

Palakkad

Fort Maidan

Football

Kollam

International Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Tamil Nadu

Chennai

Chennai Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Football

Chennai

M. A. Chidambaram Stadium

Cricket

Coimbatore

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Cricket

Madurai

MGR Race Course Stadium

Multi-purpose

Chennai

Mayor Radhakrishnan Stadium

Hockey

Telangana

Hyderabad

G. M. C. Balayogi Athletic Stadium

Cricket and Athletics

Hyderabad

Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium

Cricket

Hyderabad

Gachibowli Indoor Stadium

Sports and games

Assam

Guwahati

Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Guwahati

Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium

Football, Athletics

Silchar

Satindra Mohan Dev Stadium

Football

Guwahati

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Sports and games

Bihar

Patna

Moin-ul-Haq Stadium

Cricket

Patna

Patliputra Sports Complex

Football

Siwan

Rajendra Stadium

Football

Manipur

Imphal

Khuman Lampak Main Stadium

Footbal

Mizoram

Aizawl

Hawla Indoor Stadium

Basketball

Nagaland

Dimapur

Nagaland Cricket Association Stadium

Cricket

Odisha

Sambalpur

Veer Surendra Sai Stadium

Cricket

Bhubaneswar

Biju Patnaik Hockey Stadium

Sports and games

Bhubaneswar

Bhausaheb Bandodkar Ground

Cricket

Cuttack

Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium

Gymnastics

Cuttack

DRIEMS Ground

Cricket

Bhubaneswar

Kalinga Stadium

Hockey

Cuttack

Barabati Stadium

Cricket

Bhubaneswar

KIIT Stadium

Cricket

Bhubaneswar

East Coast Railway Stadium

Cricket

Tripura

Agartala

Maharaja Bir Bikram College Stadium

Cricket

West Bengal

Kolkata

Salt Lake Stadium

Football

Kolkata

Eden Gardens

Cricket

Siliguri

Kanchenjunga Stadium

Football

Kolkata

East Bengal Ground

Football

Kolkata

Mohun Bagan Ground

Football

Kolkata

Rabindra Sarobar Stadium

Football

Kolkata

Mohammedan Sporting Ground

Football

Kolkata

Jadavpur Stadium

Football

Kolkata

Netaji Indoor Stadium

Multi-purpose

Kalimpong

Mela Ground

Football

Kolkata

Kalyani Stadium

Football

Uttarakhand

Dehradun

Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Sikkim

Namchi

Baichung Stadium

Football

Gangtok

Paljor Stadium

Football

Jorethang

Jorethang Ground

Football

Madhya Pradesh

Indore

Holkar Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Indore

Nehru Stadium

Cricket

Bhopal

TT Nagar Stadium

Football

Gwalior

Captain Roop Singh Stadium

Cricket

Jabalpur

Ravi Shankar Shukla Stadium

Football

Bhopal

Aishbagh Stadium

Hockey

Neemuch

Dr. Rajendra Prasad Football Stadium

Football

Jharkhand

Ranchi

JSCA International Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Ranchi

Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium

Athleticss

Jamshedpur

JRD Tata Sports Complex

Footbal

Jamshedpur

Keenan Stadium

Cricket

Ranchi

Birsa Munda Football Stadium

Cricket

Ranchi

Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Ranchi

Birsa Munda Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Ranchi

Dilip Tirkey Stadium

Hockey

Chhattisgarh

Raipur

Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Rajnandgaon

International Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Chandigarh

Chandigarh

Sector 42 Stadium

Hockey

Delhi NCR

Delhi

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Football

Delhi

Feroz Shah Kotla

Cricket

Delhi

Dhyan Chand National Stadium

Hockey

Delhi

Ambedkar Stadium

Football

Delhi

Chhatrasal Stadium

Sports and games

Haryana

Hisar

Mahabir Stadium

Sports and games

Gurgaon

Tau Devi Lal Stadium

Cricket, Football

Rohtak

Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Rohtak

Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium

Hockey

Himachal Pradesh

Dharamshala

HPCA Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Una

Indira Gandhi Stadium

Cricket

Jammu and Kashmir

Srinagar

Bakhshi Stadium

Football

Sri Nagar

Sher-i-Kashmir Stadium

Cricket

NCR -Delhi

Delhi

Indira Gandhi Arena

Sports and games

Delhi

Talkatora Stadium

Sports and games

Punjab

Chandigarh

Sector 42 Stadium

Hockey

Sangrur

War Heroes Stadium

Hockey

Mohali

Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium

Cricket

Jalandhar

Guru Gobind Singh Stadium

Footbal

Hoshiarpur

Lajwanti Stadium

Footbal

Ludhiana

Guru Nanak Stadium

Footbal

Ajitgarh

International Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Patiala

Dhruv Pandove Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Kapurthala

Guru Nanak Stadium

Field hockey

Jalandhar

Surjit Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Uttar Pradesh

Greater Noida

Buddh International Circuit

Auto Racing

Kanpur

Green Park Stadium

Cricket

Lucknow

K. D. Singh Babu Stadium

Cricket

Lucknow

Dr. Akhilesh Das Stadium

Cricket

Lucknow

Dhyan Chand Astroturf Stadium

Hockey

Varanasi

Dr Sampurnanda Stadium

Cricket, field hockey, football

Greater Noida

Greater Noida Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Agra

Eklavya Sports Stadium

Cricket

Rajasthan

Udaipur

Gandhi Ground

Multi-purpose

Jodhpur

Barkatullah Khan Stadium

Cricket

Jaipur

Sawai Mansingh Stadium

Cricket

Maharashtra

Navi Mumbai

DY Patil Stadium

Cricket, Football

Nagpur

Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium

Cricket

Gahunje, Pune district

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium

Cricket

Mumbai

Wankhede Stadium

Cricket

Thane

Dadaji Kondadev Stadium

Football

Solapur

Indira Gandhi Stadium

Cricket

Nanded

Guru Gobind Singh Stadium

Cricket

Pune

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium

Cricket

Mumbai

Mahindra Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Mumbai

B.P.T. Ground

Football

Navi Mumbai

Fr. Agnel Stadium

Football

Pimpri-Chinchwad

PCMC Hockey Stadium

Hockey

Mumbai

Cooperage Football Stadium

Footbal

Sangamner

Sangamner Municipal Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Gujarat

Ahmedabad

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Stadium

Cricket

Surat

CB Patel International Cricket Stadium

Cricket

Rajkot

Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium

Cricket

Ahmedabad

The Arena

Football

Baroda

Moti Bagh Stadium

Cricket

Baroda

IPCL Sports Complex Ground

Cricket

Rajkot

Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground

Cricket

Goa

Margao

Fatorda Stadium

Football

Vasco da Gama

Tilak Maidan Stadium

Football

Mapusa

Duler Stadium

Football

Taleigao

Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium

Sports and games

 

International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)

4781  

 The International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) is an intergovernmental organization to promote adoption and sustainable use of renewable energy.

  1. It was founded in 2009 and its statue entered into force on 8th July 2010. The agency is headquartered in Abu Dhabi.
  2. IRENA is an official United Nations observer.
  3. Various UN organizations work in the field of renewable energy. But IRENA is the only one dedicated to the promotion of 100% renewable energy worldwide.
  4. IRENA and the UN will join forces to speed up the transformation of the global energy sector.

IRENA provides a wide range of products and services, including:

  1. Annual reviews of renewable energy employment;
  2. Renewable energy capacity statistics;
  3. Renewable Readiness Assessments, conducted in partnership with governments and regional organizations, to help boost renewable energy development on a country by country basis;
  4. The Global Atlas, which maps resource potential by source and by location;
  5. Renewable energy technology briefs;
  6. Facilitation of regional renewable energy planning;
  7. Renewable energy project development tools like the project navigator, the sustainable Energy marketplace and the IRENA/ADFD project Facility.

With more than 170 Member States actively engaged, IRENA promotes renewable resources and technologies as the key to a sustainable future and helps countries achieve their renewable energy potential.

Institutional Structure

The principal organs of the Agency are:

  1. The Assembly
    • This is IREANA’s ultimate decision – making authority, made up of one representative from each Member.
    • If convenes annually to discuss and decide upon issues such as the work programme, budget, adoption of reports, applications for membership and potential amendments to agency activities.
    • The ninth session of the IRENA Assembly will be held on 11 – 13 January 2019 in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.
  2. The Council
    • The IRENA Council is composed of 21 Member States elected for a two – year term and is accountable to the Assembly. Council members serve on a rotating basis to ensure the effective participation of both developing and developed countries and a fair and equitable geographical distribution.
    • The Councils responsibilities include facilitating consultation and cooperation among IRENA Members and reviewing the draft work programme, draft budget and annul report.
    • The fifteenth meeting of the council will take place on 08 – 09 May 2018 in Abu Shabi, United Arab Emirates.
  3. The Secretariat
    • The Secretariat, which comprises the Director – General and his staff, provides administrative and technical support to the Assembly, the council and their subsidiary bodies.

INDIA AND IRENA

India is a founder Member of the International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA), an intergovernmental organization that supports countries in their transition to a sustainable energy future, and serves as the principal platform for international cooperation, a centre of excellence, and a repository of policy, technology, resource and financial knowledge on renewable energy.

India is the 77th member of IRENA, a multinational agency that to help governments and private industries expand renewable energy installments worldwide.

The inclusion of India, the world’s fifth largest primary energy consumer, in the information – sharing organization could help develop the country’s growing solar energy industry while also providing IRENA with more legitimacy, environmentalists said.

India  is focused on bringing down the cost of solar energy and developing technologies to produce biomass – based energy from plant and animal waste, according to a press.

India has Chaired the Ninth Meeting of International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA) Council which held in June, 2015 in Abu Dhabi.

PROSPECTS OF INDIA

According to Renewable energy prospects for India, the latest study from IRENA’s Remap program, solar could play a vital role representing the second largest source of renewable energy with 16%, followed by wind at 14%, and hydropower at 7% of the country’s total final renewable energy consumption by 2030.

The list is topped by biofuels, which could be used across the end demand spectrum, such as for transport, electricity generation and heating, accounting for 62%.


Top