Important Bank Codes

Important Bank Codes

6015   23-May-2017, Tue

[1] IFSC (Indian Financial System Code): Indian Financial
System Code is an alpha-numeric code that uniquely identifies a bank-branch participating in the NEFT system.

This is an 11 digit code with the first 4 alpha characters representing the bank, The 5th character
is 0 (zero).and the last 6 characters representing the bank branch.

IFSC is used by the NEFT system to identify the originating / destination banks / branches and also to route the messages appropriately to the concerned banks / branches.
For ex: PNBN0014976 :
i. First 4 character PNBN – refers to Punjab National Bank.
ii. 0 is a control number.
iii. last six characters (014976) represents the PNB branch kurshi Road, Lucknow.

[2] MICR – Magnetic ink character Recognition :- MICR is 9 digit numeric code that uniquely identifies a bank branch participating in electronic clearing scheme. Used to identify the location of a bank branch.
City (3) Bank (3) Branch (3)
The MICR code is allotted to a bank branch is printed on the MICR band of cheques. MICR used for electronic credit system.

[3] SWIFT Code :- Society for worldwide Interbank financial tele- communication.
India was 74th Nation to join SWIFT Network.

SWIFT Code is a standard format of bank Identifier code. This code is used particularly in International transfer of money between banks.

A majority of FOREX related message are sent to correspondent banks abroad through SWIFT.

SWIFT Code consist 8 or 11 character when code is 8 digit, It is referred to primary office
4 – bank code
2 – country code
2 – location code
3 – branch code (optional)

List Of Governor and Chief Minster of Indian States

List Of Governor and Chief Minster of Indian States

8867   18-May-2017, Thu

State - Andhra Pradesh

  • Governor - E. S. L. Narasimhan
  • Chief Minister - N. Chandrababu Naidu

State - Arunachal Pradesh

  • Governor - J. P. Rakkhowa
  • Chief Minister - Takam Pario

State – Assam

  • Governor - Banwarilal Purohit
  • Chief Minister - Sarbananda Sonowal

State – Bihar

  • Governor - Keshari Nath Tripathi
  • Chief Minister - Nitish Kumar

State – Chhattisgarh

  • Governor - Balram Das Tandon
  • Chief Minister - Dr. Raman Singh

State – Goa

  • Governor - Ms. Mridula Sinha
  • Chief Minister - Manohar Parrikar

State – Gujarat

  • Governor - Om Prakash Kohli
  • Chief Minister -Vijay Rupani Haryana

State – Chandigarh

  • Governor - Kaptan Singh Solanki
  • Chief Minister - Manohar Lal Khattar

State - Himachal Pradesh

  • Governor - Acharya Dev Vrat
  • Chief Minister - Virbhadra Singh

State - Jammu and Kashmir

  • Governor- Narinder Nath Vohra
  • Chief Minister - Mehbooba Mufti

State – Jharkhand

  • Governor - Draupadi Murmu
  • Chief Minister - Raghuvar Das

State – Karnataka

  • Governor - Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
  • Chif Minister - K. Siddaramaiah

State – Kerala

  • Governor - P Sathasivam
  • Chief Minister - Pinarayi Vijayan

State - Madhya Pradesh

  • Governor - Om Prakash Kohli (Additional charge)
  • Chief Minister - Shivraj Singh Chauhan

State – Maharashtra

  • Governor- Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao
  • Chief Minister - Devendra Fadnavis

State – Manipur

  • Governor - Najma Heptulla
  • Chief Minister - Biren Singh

State – Meghalaya

  • Governor - Banwarilal Purohit (Additional charge)
  • Chief Minister - Mukul A. Sangma

State – Mizoram

  • Governor - Lt Gen (retd) Nirbhay Sharma
  • Chief Minister - Lal Thanhawla

State – Nagaland

  • Governor - E. S. L. Narasimhan (Additional charge)
  • Chief Minister - Shurhozeilie Leizietsu

State – Odisha

  • Governor - S. C. Jamir
  • Chief Minister - Naveen Patnaik

State – Punjab

  • Governor - V. P. Singh Badnore
  • Chief Minister - Captain Amarinder Singh

State – Rajasthan

  • Governor - Kalyan Singh
  • Chief Minister - Smt. Vasundhara Raje

State – Sikkim

  • Governor - Shriniwas D. Patil
  • Chief Minister - Pawan Chamling

State - Tamil Nadu

  • Governor - C. Vidyasagar Rao
  • Chief Minister - Edappadi K Palaniswami

State – Tripura

  • Governor - Tathagata Roy
  • Chief Minister - Manik Sarkar

State – Telangana

  • Governor - E. S. L. Narasimhan
  • Chief Minister - K. Chandrasekhar Rao

State – Uttarakhand

  • Governor - Dr. Aziz Qureshi
  • Chief Minsiter - Trivendra Singh Rawat

State - Uttar Pradesh

  • Governor - Ram Naik
  • Chief Minister - Yogi Adityanath

State - West Bengal

  • Governor - Keshari Nath Tripathi
  • Chief Minister - Ms. Mamata Banerjee

RBI Governors List -

RBI Governors List

9017   14-May-2017, Sun

1)Sir Osborne Smith (1 April 1935 – 30 June 1937)
2)Sir James Braid Taylor (1 July 1937 – 17 February 1943)
3)Sir C. D. Deshmukh (11 August 1943 – 30 June 1949)
4)Sir Benegal Rama Rau (1 July 1949 – 14 January 1957)
5)K. G. Ambegaonkar (14 January 1957 – 28 February 1957)
6)H. V. R. Iyengar (1 March 1957 – 28 February 1962)
7)P. C. Bhattacharya (1 March 1962 – 30 June 1967)
8)L. K. Jha (1 July 1967 – 3 May 1970)
9)B. N. Adarkar (4 May 1970 – 15 June 1970)
10)S. Jagannathan (16 June 1970 – 19 May 1975)
11)N. C. Sen Gupta (19 May 1975 – 19 August 1975)
12)K. R. Puri (20 August 1975 – 2 May 1977)
13)M. Narasimham (3 May 1977 – 30 November 1977)
14)Dr. I. G. Patel (1 December 1977 – 15 September 1982)
15)Dr. Manmohan Singh (16 September 1982 – 14 January 1985)
16)A. Ghosh (15 January 1985 – 4 February 1985)
17)R. N. Malhotra (4 February 1985 – 22 December 1990)
18)S. Venkitaramanan (22 December 1990 – 21 December 1992)
19)Dr. C. Rangarajan (22 December 1992 – 21 November 1997)
20)Dr. Bimal Jalan (22 November 1997 – 6 September 2003)
21)Dr. Y. V. Reddy (6 September 2003 – 5 September 2008)
22)Dr. D. Subbarao (6 September 2008 – 3 September 2013)
23)Dr. Raghuram G. Rajan (4 September 2013- 3September 2016)
24)Urjit Patel (4 September 2016-...)

Important Trophies And Cups Related To Sports

Important Trophies And Cups Related To Sports

1499   27-Jun-2018, Wed

Cricket :~
 Ashes Cup,
 Asia Cup,
 C.K. Naidu Trophy,
 Deodhar Trophy,
 Duleep Trophy,
 Gavaskar Border Trophy,
 G.D. Birla Trophy,
 Gillette Cup,
 ICC World Cup,
 Irani Trophy,
 Jawharlal Nehru Cup,
 Rani Jhansi Trophy,
 Ranji Trophy,
 Rohinton,
 Barcia Trophy,
 Rothmans Cup,
 Sahara Cup,
 Sharjah Cup,
 Singer Cup,
 Titan Cup,
 Vijay Hazare Trophy,
 Vijay Merchant Trophy,
 Wisden Trophy,
 Wills Trophy.
Hockey :~
 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup,
 Aga khan Cup,
 Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup,
 Dhyanchand Trophy,
 Nehru Trophy,
 Sindhia Gold cup,
 Murugappa Gold Cup,
 Wellington Cup,
 Stanley Cup.
Football :~
 Rovers Cup,
 Bandodkar Trophy,
 Merdeka Cup,
 Confederation cup,
 DCM Trophy,
 Durand Cup,
 Rovers Cup,
 B.C. Raj Trophy (National Championship),
 FIFA world Cup,
 Jules Rimet Trophy,
 Kalinga Cup,
 Santosh Trophy,
 IFA Shield,
 Scissor Cup,
 Subroto Cup,
 Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee Trophy,
 Todd Memorial Trophy,
 Vittal Trophy,
 UEFA Champions League.
Badminton :~
 Amrit Diwan Cup,
 Asia Cup,
 Chaddha Cup,
 European Cup,
 Harilela Cup,
 Ibrahim Rahimatillah Challenger Cup,
 Konica Cup,
 Sophia Cup,
 Kitiakara Cup,
 Malaysian Open,
 Thomas Cup (men),
 Uber Cup (women).
Table Tennis :~
 Travancore Cup (women),
 Swathling Cup (men),
 Bama Belleck Cup.
Lawn Tennis :~
 Davis Cup,
 Australian Open,
 French Open,
 Wimbledon,
 US Open,
 Heineken Cup.
Golf :~
 Augusta Masters,
 British Open,
 US Maters.
Horse Racing :~
 Derby.
Rowing :~
 Wellington trophy.

Important Committee :Bank Exams 2017

1558   13-May-2017, Sat

Important Committee List : IBPS SBI RBI Bank Exams 2017

1. U.C. Banerjee Commission :- Enquiry into Godhra carnage (railways)
2. Sarkaria Commission : Centre-State relations
3. Srikrishna Commission : 1992 Bombay riots
4. Thakkar Commission : Indira Gandhi assassination case
5. Malhotra Committee : Insurance Reforms
6. Ajay Vikram Singh Committee : Faster promotions in army
7. Rajinder Sachar Committee {1} : Companies and MRPT Act
8. Rajindar Sachar Committee {2} : Report on the social, economic and educational status of the Muslims of India
9. Jyoti Basu Committee : Report on Octroi abolition
10. Sawant Committee : Enquiry on corruption, charges against ministers & Anna Hazare
11. Chelliah Committee : Eradicating black money
12. Kothari Commission: Educational reforms
13. Wanchoo Committee : Tax enquiry
14. Rangarajan Committee : Reforms in private sector
15. Chakravarti Committee : Banking sector reforms
16. G.V.Ramakrishna Committee : Disinvestment in PSU shares
17. Kelkar Committee : First committee on backward castes
18. Godbole Committee :Enron Power Project
19. Rangarajan Committee : Statistics
20. Wardha Committee : Inquiry on murder of Graham Staines
21. N.N. Vohra Committee : Criminalization of politics
22. Kelkar Committee {2} : Direct-Indirect Taxes
23. Narasimham Committee : Banking sector reforms

24. Chelliah Committee :Tax reforms
25. Mashelkar Committee : National Auto Fuel Policy
26. Yashpal Committee : Review of School Education system
27. Ram Nandan Prasad Committee : Constitution of creamy layers among Backward Castes
28. Kelkar Committee{3} :Enquiry on Kargil defense deals.
29. Thorat Committee : Caste-based discrimination against students in AIIMS
30. R.K.Raghavan Committee : Ragging in colleges
31. James Lyngdoh Committee :- Student politics and student-body elections in colleges.
32. E.M.S. Nachiappan Committee : Reforms in the higher judiciary
33. Soli Sorabjee Committee : Police Reforms [it was constituted after the Judgement of the Supreme
Court in Parkash Singh vs Union of India (2006)]
34. Fali S. Nariman Committee :- Accountability and damages with regard to destruction of public property
35. Raghuram C. Rajan Committee :- financial sector reforms
36. Tarkunde Committee :- composition of the Election Commission and other electoral reforms
37. Dinesh Goswami Committee :- electoral reforms

 

Important RBI Committees :

1. G. Padmanabhan Committee – implementation of Bharat Bill Payment System (BPPS)
2. Nachiket Mor Committee – for small and payments bank
3. Nachiket Mor Committee – permits NBFCs to work as Business Correspondents of banks.
4. B. Sambamurthy Committee – panel favours single mobile banking app on all SIMs.
5. Bimal Jalan panel – to scrutinize applications for new bank licenses.
6. K U.B. Rao – the idea of setting up Bullion Bank or Bullion Corporation of India
7. Arvind Mayaram Committee – for giving clear definitions to (FDI) and (FII)
8. Suma Verma Committee – to update, and revise the Banking Ombudsman Scheme, 2006
9. A.Vaidyanathan – Task Force on Revival of Co-operative Credit Institutions
10.N.H.Siddiqui – Working Group for setting up Credit Information Bureau in india
11. C.Ramachandran Committee – Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments
12. Dr.Y.V.Reddy Committee – The Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes
13. Raghuram Rajan Committee – Recommendation on development index
14. Dr. Y.V. Reddy Committee – New Monetary Aggregates
15. Dr.A.S.Ganguly – Working Group on Flow of Credit to SSI Sector:
16.K.M. Chandrasekhar Committee – Rationalization of investment routes & monitoring of Foreign Portfolio Investment
17.Urjit Patel Committee – Recommended Consumer Price Index (CPI) formula

 

Other Important Committees in news :

1. B N Srikrishna Committee – Separate state of Telengana Issue
2. Shivraj V Patil Committee – Report on 2 G Scam
3. V K Shunglu Committee – CWG Scam
4. BK Chaturvedi Committee – S Band Scam
5. Parthasarathi Shome Committee – for Tax Administration Reform Commission (TARC)
6. Kirit Parikh panel – on fuel pricing (Diesel )
7. Mukul Mudgal – Committee member panel to probe IPL spot-fixing
8. K.K. Mehrotra Committee – to inquire gas leakage in Bhilai Steel Plant.
9. M P Bezbaruah – to suggest suitable remedial measures to address concerns regarding security of people from North East.
10. Vijay Kelkar Committee – appointed by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry to prepare a road map to make
India self-sufficient in oil and natural gas by 2030.
11. Vishnu Sahay Committee – look probe into the Muzaffarnagar communal violence.
12. Justice A.P. Shah Committee : to head panel on road safety
13. Anil Kaushal Committee – to examine the recommendations made by the TRAI on pricing of Spectrum.
14. Arvind Mayaram Pane – report on the alleged irregularities at the National Spot Exchange Ltd (NSEL)


Top